cliquez ici

In case you missed it…

Dear fellow club members,

This past Sunday, April 9, 2017, we held our Annual Meeting where the afternoon started with an amazing spread coordinated by the Social Committee. Oysters, libations and girl scout cookies… oh my! We also had a wonderful christening of two new Club Committee singles and two new Race Committee hulls. This was followed by the traditional dock picture of attending members and guests.

Feeling giddy, we sauntered up to the ballroom and held our meeting to update and discuss all things Potomac Boat Club. We will have those minutes available within the next week or so (or until I can get them typed up) just in case you could not make the meeting and all its glory.

First, we would like to take a moment to again thank our three board members – Michael Silveus, Virginia Bryant and Linda Miller – who provided years of service to the […]

Good Luck at HOCR!

Wish our teams the best of luck!!

Here’s the lineup at Regatta Central

Event

No.
Event

Time
Description
Rowers/Program

1
7:45am
Men Sr. Veteran 1x
L. Keith

J. Hatch

2
8:05am
Women Veteran I/II and Sr. Veteran I/II (60-69, 70+) 1x
Dana Perrone

3
8:40am
Men Veteran (60+) 1x
Chuck Selden

Bill Kostoff

4
9:05am
Men Grand Master (50+) 1x
Phil Bogden

Steve Schmitt

6
9:50am
Men Senior Master 8+ (50+)
Mens Sweep

11
11:30am
Wm. Senior Master 2x (50+)
Weeks & Wetten

13
12:00pm
Wm. Senior Masters 1x (40+)
Erica Stieve-Caldwell

16
1:00pm
Men Club 4+
Mens Sweep

17
1:20pm
Wm. Club Four
Independent: Tanzer

18
1:49pm
Men Club 8+
Mens Sweep

20
2:21pm
Men Master 2x (40+)
Caudron and Conroy

22
2:43pm
Men Master 4+
Mens Sweep

25
3:26pm
Wm. Master 8+ (40+)
Independent: Tien

26
3:41pm
Men Champ 2x
Stitt & Cowles

Hoyle & Olbrys

28a
4:03pm
Men Champ 1x
Greg Ansolabehere

29a
4:19pm
Wm. Champ 1x
Mickey Fili

29b
4:19pm
Wm. Lightweight 1x
Emily Schmieg

DCPC2x
4:57pm
Dir. Challenge Parent Child 2x
Selden & Selden

Sunday

Event No.
Event Time
Description
Rower/Program

32a
8:06am
Men Club 1x
Steve Titus

33a
8:29am
Wm. Club 1x
Rebecca Soja

33b
8:29am
Wm. Youth 1x
Phoebe Solms

DCW4x
9:17am
Dir. Challenge Womens 4x
Independent: Stieve

DCMX8
2:34pm
Dir. Challenge Mixed 8+

DCMX2X
3:27pm
Dir. Challenge Mixed 2x
Hoyle & Soja

Caudron & Stieve

Masters Nationals Results

Did you notice that all of the hulls have been out of the house?  It’s because we’ve had our club members racing up at Masters Nationals… here are the results:

Event No.
Event
Rower/Program
Place/Finish

4
Mens Open A 1x
Eman
4th in Heat

6
Mens Open C 4+
Men’s Sweep
2nd

11
Womens Ltwt D-J 4x
Weeks, Bryant, Dinion, Wetten
1st

15
Mens Open AA 4+
Men’s Sweep
2nd

18
Mens Open D 2-
Men’s Sweep
2nd

20
Mens Ltwt F 2x
Kostoff/Rupert Composite
5th

28
Mens Club A 4+
Men’s Sweep
4th

32
Mens Open E 2-
Men’s Sweep
5th

44
Mens Open D 1x
Eman
3rd

45
Womens Open D 2x
Dinion/Hollins Composite Weeks/Wetten
6th

4th in heat

46
Mens Open F 1x
Kostoff
4th in heat

48
Mens Open I 1x
Cal Sutliff
3rd

51
Mens Club E-J 8+
Men’s Sweep
2nd

FRIDAY

54
Mixed C 2x
Olwen and Eman
5th

56
Mens Open I-J 2x
Cal Sutliff/Collins Composite
1st

58
Mens Ltwt F 1x
Kostoff
4th

62
Mens Open B 4+
MS
1st

73
Mens Club C 4+
MS
3rd

75
Mens Open A 8+
MS
1st

80
Womens Ltwt C 2x
Weeks/Wetten
1st

81
Mens Ltwt H-J 2x
Bill Cox and Cal Sutliff
1st

83
Mens Open F 2-
Chuck Selden Composite
1st

84
Womens Ltwt D 1x
Carol Dinion

Virginia Bryant
4th

6th

92
Womens Open G-J 1x
Dana Perrone
5th

93
Mens Open G-J 4x
Selden, Knight Composite
2nd

95
Mens Ltwt E 1x
Kostoff
5th in heat

97
Mens Open C 1x
Harold […]

Reminder about Rowing by TBC

A few years ago, we sat down with the Potomac River Safey Committee, TBC’s management and representatives of some of PBC and agreed upon one thing: Don’t complete any speedwork on the DC side of the TBC bend.  In a nutshell, don’t go blazing by their dock.

In the summer we have a lot of novices trying out singles from TBC.  As much as they are told the rules of the river, we have to treat those rowers like the weekend paddleboarders and kayakers: they aren’t remembering traffic rules.  It does not make it okay but to keep ourselves safe, we agreed that we go around that bend with caution.

This is a time to remind since the singles are still out there and the college programs are starting back up.  It isn’t worth the injury to the boats and the rowers.

Many thanks,

Lena

Mark your calendar… August 15th Send Off Celebration!

PBC!

Please join the PBC Race Committee for a happy hour to celebrate and send off our Women’s Lightweight 4x to Rotterdam for the 2016 World Championships! The crew composite consists of Emily Schmieg (PBC), Morgan McGovern (PBC), Ashley Amos (Riverside), and Monica Whitehouse (Sarasota) coached by Reilly Dampeer and Matt Madigan.

If you want to follow their progress, please check out their blog!  In fact, they just met their funding goal. https://usalw4x.wordpress.com/fundraising-information

Masters Nationals

We’ve had an insane summer of racing and it isn’t over yet!  We have a few going to Canadian Henley, a bunch of people going to Masters Nationals, some good ol’ Olympics to watch, and then we get to see our very own Womens Lightweight Quad at Worlds!  That deserves a yeehaw!

But my focus for sanity purposes right now is… Masters Nationals.  Registrations are due August 8th but Fritz, Olwen, Nick and I would love to know what you plan to take up there and how you plan to take it.

If you need to use a Club or Race fleet boat, please make the formal request to:

[email protected] or [email protected]

The chairs would appreciate:

event number,
event name,
potential boat,
who will be in that boat,
and do you need a trailer or cartopping

(Remember, any composites require a PBC Senior Member to bow the boat.)

Please get the ball rolling and request […]

Diamond States Results!

Hello PBC… truly hope you all are staying hydrated since this last weekend was our usual late July hot and humid DC weather!  We’ve had an exciting month of racing and this weekend was just as great at Diamond States Regatta…

After some strong winds during an insane thunderstorm, we were still able to race the second day. These are some great results and the Men’s Team did a fine job wrapping up the regatta for us with some nice wins today:

Event
Rowers/Program
Finish

1. W Lightweight 1x AA-B
Carol Dinion
4th

Virginia Bryant
5th

3. W C-D 1x
Olwen Huxley
2nd

4a. M Lightweight E-J 1x
Ed Ryan
2nd

Bill Kostoff
3rd

4b. M E-J Lightweight 1x
Cal Sutliff
1st

5b. W E-J 2x
PBC/Capital Composite: Dinion
1st

Weeks & Wetten
2nd

7b. Mixed AA-C 2x
Waddle & Huxley
2nd

7c. Mixed AA-C 2x
Caudron & Stieve-Caldwell
1st

Garon & Bryant
5th

9a. M E-F 1x
Peter Pietra
1st

Nick Holland
3rd

9b. M E-F 1x
Peter Folger
2nd

9c. M E-F 1x
Steve Schmitt
1st

9e. M E-F 1x
Chuck Selden
1st

Bill Kostoff
2nd

11. M C-D 1x
Chris Conroy
3rd

Steve Schmitt
4th

12b. W C-D 2x
Dinion & Stieve-Caldwell
2nd

13. […]

Club National Results!

Heard some results from Club Nationals so I took a look to see how well our club scullers represented PBC and here are the results:
9 boats to finals
3 1st place finishes
1 Bill Kostoff rockin’ the single against the young kids out there!

Event No.
Event
Rowers
Finish

2
Wm. Intermediate 4x
Fili, Solms, Crawford, Mitchell
1st

5
Mens U19 4x
Spencer Notarianni
5th in Semis

7
Mens Elite/Senior 1x
Chris Buesser
4th in Semis

Daniel Marquardt
6th in heats

15
Wm. Elite/Senior 2x
Mitchell/Fili
2nd

16
Mens Intermediate 2x
Sam Snedden/A. Leitner-Wise
6th in semis

G. Miller/D. Marquardt
3rd

23
Wm. Intermediate 1x
Emerson Solms
3rd

28
Mens Intermediate Lwt. 1x
Bill Kostoff
30th in Time Trial

30
Mens U19 1x
Spencer Notarianni
46th in Time Trial

32
Mens Elite/Senior 4x
Leitner-Wise/Buesser/Miller/Goode
2nd

46
Mens Intermediate 4x
Leitner-Wise/Notarianni/McCabe/Snedden
4th

50
Wm. Intermediate 2x
Solms/Crawford
1st

57
Mens U19 2x
Schoenwolf/Kiyonaga
3rd in semis

Howland/McCabe
45th in Time Trial

59
Mens Elite/Senior 2x
Buesser/Goode – PBC/Vesper Composite
1st

Miller/Snedden
5th in heats

66
Mens Intermediate 1x
Daniel Marquardt
6th in finals

A. Leitner-Wise
7th in semis

Bill Kostoff
35th in Time Trial

Good job this weekend!  Up next: U23/Junior Trials for World Champs and Diamond States Masters Regatta..

See you all out there!

Lena on behalf of Race Committee

2015 SHOP Program

The Scullers’ Head of the Potomac is just a few days away!  If you want to get ahead of the competition, download your copy of the 2015 SHOP Program: SHOP Program 2015.

PBC at the 50th Head of the Charles

The 50th Anniversary of the Head of the Charles was celebrated by PBC with 23 entries full of Potomac rowers – a total of 78 members representing our club.  Open Scullers competed in six entries while the Men’s Sweep represented in five.  A strong majority of our members were in individual and independent entries, which shows how competitive we are as a club.  PBC was able to capture eight guaranteed entries and the highest achievement was made by Open Sculler, Emily Schmieg, who placed 2nd in the Women’s Lightweight Single.  Safe to say, the club will be gearing up for 2015 in a few weeks.  Congratulations to all of our PBC members that competed!
– PBC RC Secretary

(*crews listed in bold denotes guaranteed entry for 2015)

Saturday, October 18, 2014 HOCR Race Results

Event #

Event Description
Rower/Group

Bow

Finish/Place

1

Men’s Senior Veteran’s 1x
Lang Keith

35

35

2

Women’s Senior Veteran 1x
Dana Perrone

13

26

3

Men’s Veterans’ 1x
Chuck Selden

40

23

4

Men’s Grand Masters 1x.
Steve […]