OS member, Emily Schmieg, on her way to 2nd place in the Women's Lightweight 1x

OS member, Emily Schmieg, on her way to 2nd place in the Women’s Lightweight 1x

The 50th Anniversary of the Head of the Charles was celebrated by PBC with 23 entries full of Potomac rowers – a total of 78 members representing our club.  Open Scullers competed in six entries while the Men’s Sweep represented in five.  A strong majority of our members were in individual and independent entries, which shows how competitive we are as a club.  PBC was able to capture eight guaranteed entries and the highest achievement was made by Open Sculler, Emily Schmieg, who placed 2nd in the Women’s Lightweight Single.  Safe to say, the club will be gearing up for 2015 in a few weeks.  Congratulations to all of our PBC members that competed!
– PBC RC Secretary

(*crews listed in bold denotes guaranteed entry for 2015)

Saturday, October 18, 2014 HOCR Race Results

Event #

Event Description Rower/Group

Bow

Finish/Place

1

Men’s Senior Veteran’s 1x Lang Keith

35

35

2

Women’s Senior Veteran 1x Dana Perrone

13

26

3

Men’s Veterans’ 1x Chuck Selden

40

23

4

Men’s Grand Masters 1x. Steve Schmitt

8

7

Men’s Grand Masters 1x. Richard Lewis

10

12

Men’s Grand Masters 1x. Phil Bogden

21

15

7

Women’s Sr Masters 8+ Nancy Faigen (Evergreen)

32

20

Women’s Sr Masters 8+ Debbie Charles-Chisholm (Masters Coaching)

7

30

8

Men’s Sr. Masters 4+ Christen Young
Peter Folger
Nicholas Holland
Davis Bales
Greg Love

2

5*

9

Women’s Sr Masters 4+ Mary Beth Chambers (Masters Coaching)

7

46

14

Men’s Alumni 8+ Joe Ledvina
Jack Devlin
Taylor Frank(Georgetown University)

1

5*

16

Men’s Club 4+ Meli Mathis
Timothy Spell
Alexander Smith
Peter Prominski
Gregory Smith

10

42

18

Men’s Club 8+ Allison Prevatt
Peter Clements
Brendon Stoner
Johnny Forrest
Lucas Goodman
Austin Moody
Alex DelSordo
Jameson Nelson
Tucker Colvin

21

9*

20

Men’s Masters 4+ Lauren Schumer
Bob Price
Jake Goodman
Chad Jungbluth
Nick Davies

20

5*

21

Women’s Masters 4+ Tatum Fraites
Kate Rafter
Sasha Foster
Karen Swider-Lyons
Bernadette Deely

3

27

22

Men’s Masters 8+ Carolina Galdiz
Hudson Osgood
Tolsun Waddle
Gregory Gillinger
Joe Federici
Matt Fizgerald
Emmanuel Caudron
Brett Freeman
Edward Gehres

7

11*

 

Men’s Masters 8+ Rick Trimble(Georgetown)

20

18

23

Women’s Masters 8+ Marie Tien
Linda Miller
Erica Stieve-Caldwell
Lena Wang
Laura L. Lauder
Sadie Quarrier
Wendin Smith
Amanda MacEvitt
Olwen Huxley

13

5*

24

Men’s Champ 2x Willy Cowles
Sam Stitt

19

3*

Men’s Champ 2x Chris Massey
Greg Ansolabehere

26

10

26

Men’s Champ 1x Leonard Futterman

22

12

Men’s Champ 1x Jameson Harper

24

19

Men’s Champ 1x Privel Hinkati

25

26

DCMx2x

Director’s Challenge Mixed 2x Phil Hoyle
Samantha Wangsgard(Occoquan Boat Club)

28

11

Sunday, October 19, 2014 HOCR Race Results

32

Men’s Club 1x Andrew Krauss

32

22

36

Men’s Masters 1x Phil Hoyle

36

16

41

Women’s Lightweight 1x Emily Schmieg

41

2*

DCM4x

Director’s Challenge Men’s 4x Erik Meyers
Paul Knight
Daniel Mudd
Steve Schmitt(UVA/Wet & Wild)

14

45

Women’s Masters 2x Lorea Wetten
Susan Weeks

45

6*

DCMx4x

Director’s Challenge Mixed 4x Erica Stieve-Caldwell
Emmanuel Caudron
Karen Wiegandt
Julio Sanchez(PBC/SARRC)

14

12